Delegation from the Inholland University of Applied Sciences at Caucasus University
From May 31st to June 4th, International Relations and Projects Department of Caucasus University hosted Erasmus+ mobility visit from Inholland University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands.
Delegation from the partner University has been represented by Evan van Oorschot – Incoming Officer from international office Rotterdam campus, Irina Rasseino- Study abroad advisor and Petra Hogendoorn- Schweighofer, Head of internationalization from the Faculty of Business, Finance and Law and Wendy Raaphorst- lecturer from the Faculty of Creative Business and Tourism Management.
Within the mobility, various meetings have been planned, including with the representatives of the International Relations and Projects Department. Parties have discussed current cooperation and evaluated past academic year and implemented mobilities for students and professor, also discussed the strategy and activities which are crucial for the enrichment and diversity of future cooperation.
Additional meetings have been planned with Ms. Rusudan Chachanidze- Head of Entrepreneurship Development Center, Ms. Elene Asitashvili and Ms. Tiniko Gioshvili from Human Resources Department and Career Development Office, with the Dean of Caucasus Tourism School, Ms. Nino Kaladadze and the Dean of Caucasus School of Economics- Mr. Ioseb Berikashvili. Colleagues from Inholland University have also presented a public lecture to bachelor level students of Caucasus Tourism School regarding the University, culture of the country and importance of tourism.
It should be noted that, within the cooperation, this was the very first official visit from Inholland University of Applied Sciences at the Caucasus University. Inholland University of Applied Sciences is one of the most strategically important partners of Caucasus University under the Erasmus+ International Credit Mobility Project on Netherlands.