Within the Framework of Erasmus + Program Caucasus University plays host to the Delegation of Radboud University, Netherlands
On October 25-26, the Caucasus University was visited by assistant-professor of Radboud University, Matis Van Leuven, lecturer, Margaret Gusse, and representatives of its administration – Maarten Krass, officer of education and research and Maya Kiknadze, the head of the Students’ Admission Department.
The aim of the visit was to share experience between the Caucasus School of Governance and Radboud University Center for International Conflict Analysis & Management and to draw up plans of future cooperation. The visitors met the dean of Caucasus School of Governance Dr. Eka Akobia and the School professors: Dr. Sergi Kapanadze and Tornike Turmanidze as well as with representatives of the Strategic Development and International Department.
During the meetings the parties discussed: mobility of the students and the faculty, educational modules in Peace and Conflicts operating at the Universities, prospects of drawing up joint research projects and the forms and dimensions of cooperation between Caucasus School of Governance and Nijmegen Center for International Conflict Analysis & Management.
Within the Erasmus + Program Caucasus University has been cooperating with Radboud University for two years; four students and four faculty members from both Universities have already used mobility opportunities offered by the program.