Official admission of degree seekers students at Caucasus University
On November 22, Caucasus University hosted international students from the graduate medical program from India.
Giorgi Makharashvili, Dean of Caucasus School of Medicine and Healthcare Management, and Irena Melua, Director of the International Relations and Projects Department addressed the international students.
During the orientation meeting, students had the opportunity to receive detailed information on issues related to the start of the learning process, as well as student life and activities held at Caucasus University to help integrate international students and create an intercultural environment.
Admission of Georgian students to the one-level medical degree program began in the academic year of 2020, and in 2021 Caucasus School of Medicine and Healthcare Management hosted the first international students to visit the university campus for the first time today.
At the end of the meeting, the students toured the campus and visited all the practical medical classrooms/labs where most of the lectures are held.
To ensure the success of the internationalization process, Caucasus University actively engages in international marketing activities to attract quality-seeking students, as well as providing a range of services for the diversity of their student life.