The NIBES Annual Conference held remotely
On July 13-14, Elene Jgharkava, Dean of Caucasus School of Business, and Irena Melua, Director of International Relations and Projects at Caucasus University, attended the annual meeting of the Network of International Business and Economic Schools (NIBES), which was held remotely for the first time this year.
The aim of the conference was to share the results of ongoing projects with partner universities, as well as identifying new areas for future collaboration between members.
During the meeting, a business session was held where members of the network discussed the changes made in the universities and presented new initiatives.
Caucasus University has been a member of the NIBES global network since 2007. It should be noted that the organization promotes cooperation between member universities through joint research, internships and other innovative projects.
In 2021 the annual conference was to be held in Georgia, in particular at Caucasus University, but due to the Covid-19 pandemic the event was postponed for a year and we will host it in 2022.