On May 7, the official opening event of the international Staff Week was held at the Caucasus University.
On May 7-11, Caucasus University will host more than 20 academic and administrative personnel from 15 European Partner Universities as part of the International Staff Week.
The event was opened with the speech of Kakha Shengelia, The president of the Caucasus University, and Irena Melua, the Vice-president of Internationalization.
Furthermore, the director of the International Relations Department, Ketevan Karbaia, provided the participants with detailed information about the university's mission, internationalization policy and international relations, as well as the services available at the university and current study programs.
It should be noted that the international week implemented by the Caucasus University includes sessions on innovation and entrepreneurship, internationalization in the higher education sector, international projects, joint opportunities and study abroad, as well as lecture hours with relevant faculties with the participation of professors from partner universities.
Caucasus University has been actively involved in the Erasmus+ credit mobility program since 2015, and according to national statistics, it ranks first among private Higher Education Institutions in terms of mobility and funded projects.