Official opening of the joint short-term program of the College of Charleston and the Caucasus University
From May 15 to May 29, a group of student-researchers from the College of Charleston, USA is visiting  Caucasus University.
As part of the visit, an official opening ceremony was held at Caucasus University on May 15. The dean of the Caucasus School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Davit Natroshvili and as the director of the International Relations Department, Ketevan Karbaia, gave speeches within the framework of the event. The representatives of the partner university had the opportunity to learn about the history and achievements of the Caucasus University.
The meeting traditionally ended with a campus tour, which gave the College of Charleston students the opportunity to get to know the university's infrastructure and environment.
It should be noted that within the framework of the visit, the students of the College of Charleston will be given lectures on the topic "Borders and Boundaries: Georgia as a Case study", the program includes cultural events, within the framework of which students will visit different regions of Georgia and conduct research on the spots.
Founded in 1770, the College of Charleston is the oldest in the state of South Carolina. The college is considered to be one of the most innovative educational institutions that offers students practice-oriented high-quality education.