Official visit of the ambassador of Paraguay to Caucasus University
On April 3, the President of Caucasus University, Dr. Kakha Shengelia, hosted the Paraguayan delegation led by the Ambassador of Paraguay to Turkey, Ceferino Adrian Valdez Peralta, and the Honorary Consul of Paraguay in Georgia Zurab Khuntua.
It should be noted that the delegation included the representatives of the San Sebastian University of San Lorenzo, Rector Fulgencio Samudio, Vice Rector Julia Rosana Benitez and heads of various departments of the university.
Within the framework of the visit, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between Caucasus University and San Sebastian University, which envisages the exchange of students and academic staff, the launch of double degree programs and the development of short-term programs.
Vice President for Internationalization, Irena Melua, Director of International Relations Department, Ketevan Karbaia, as well as deans of the schools in which cooperation is planned, participated in the planned meeting on behalf of Caucasus University.
Within the framework of the meeting, special attention was paid to the deepening of cooperation, in the direction of medicine, business and law, as well as the possibilities of implementing short-term joint research and educational programs.