On March 24, Caucasus University had the honor of hosting the Ambassador of the State of Israel, Ms. Hadas Ester Meitzad. She was welcomed by the President of the University, Dr. Kakha Shengelia.
As part of the visit, a working meeting was held, attended by Irena Melua, Vice President for Internationalization, and Ketevan Karbaia, Director of the International Relations Department, representing Caucasus University.
During the meeting, the Ambassador received a comprehensive overview of the university’s internationalization initiatives, as well as its ongoing and planned international strategic projects.
The discussions focused on expanding cooperation between Caucasus University and Israeli educational institutions, along with opportunities for new joint projects. Special emphasis was placed on collaboration in entrepreneurship and innovation, aiming to create additional opportunities for students.