Lille Catholic University professor’s visit to Caucasus University
On October 7-12, International Relations Department of the Caucasus University and Caucasus School of Governance hosted Erasmus+ teaching mobility of Assistant Professor Giulia Prelz Oltramonti from European School of Political and Social Sciences (ESPOL) of Lille Catholic University, France.
Within the framework of the visit, meetings were held with the Deputy Director of International Relations Department of Caucasus University, as well as, with the Dean of the Caucasus School of Governance, Mrs. Eka Akobia. During the meeting, parties have discussed the strategies for expanding the future cooperation between the faculties, considered the opportunities of implementing research and joint projects.
During the mobility, classes were also planned for undergraduate level students of Caucasus School of Governance. Professor Oltramonti was hosted by Associate Professor of the Caucasus School of Governance, Giorgi Muchaidze within the Fundamentals of International Security course, and by Professor Eka Akobia, within the study course in Introduction to International Relations.
Lille Catholic University is one of the most important partners of Caucasus University within the Erasmus+ International Credit Mobility Project in France. It should be noted that within the partnership between the Universities, numerous mobilities have been implemented with the involvement of students and professors of Caucasus School of Governance.