Representatives of the Embassy of Spain in Georgia and Cervantes Institute visit Caucasus University
On May 20th, H.E Marcos Granados Gómez, Charge’ d’Affaires a.i of Spain in Georgia and Mr. Luis Roger Rodriguez Paniagua, Head of Studies of Instituto Cervantes, have visited Caucasus University.
In the framework of the visit, a meeting has been held with the president of the Caucasus University, Kakha Shengelia. On behalf of the Caucasus University, Ms. Ana Tavartkiladze, Deputy Director of International Relations Department, Mrs. Khatuna Basilashvili, Director of Foreign Languages Center and Mrs. Amalia Mkhitariani, Head of the Spanish Language Academic Unit, also attended the meeting.
Within the meeting, the guests received detailed information about the Internationalization processes of the Caucasus University, and got acquainted with the existing cooperation with the leading Spanish universities and planned future projects.
The parties also discussed the possible partnership between the Instituto Cervantes and Caucasus University, which will create an opportunity to promote the center and Spanish language among the students.