Tallinn University of Technology Professor Visits Caucasus University
On November 1-5, the Department of International Relations and Projects of Caucasus University hosted Archil Chochia, Professor at Tallinn University of Technology, as part of Erasmus + administrative mobility.
During the visit, a work meeting was held with Sopho Shengelia, Dean of Caucasus School of Law, Ekaterine Kardava, Program Director of the same school, and Irena Melua, Director of the Department of International Relations and Projects. At the meeting, the parties discussed the deepening of cooperation between the universities, in particular, agreed on the possibility of joint leadership of the community for doctoral students, which will allow Caucasus University students to have a supervisor from Tallinn University of Technology along with a Georgian supervisor. It is noteworthy that the parties agreed to initiate and implement bilateral research and institutional development projects.
During the visit, an academic staff development seminar was held to inform lecturers and researchers at Caucasus University on important issues such as managing an academic profile and finding/selecting scientific journals.
Archil Chochia briefed the audience on the Estonian Science Portal and its importance for research collaboration, as well as discussing key approaches to university academic staff in EU countries in the planning and evaluation process of research activities.
Tallinn University of Technology is a partner of Caucasus University under the Erasmus + International Credit Mobility (ICM) program. The collaboration aims to mobilize administrative and academic staff between universities.