TechCamp at Caucasus University
On February 16-18, Caucasus University is hosting a TechCamp organized by the US State Department and the US Embassy in Georgia on the topic: Countering Disinformation Throughout the Caucasus.
Representatives of the US Embassy, Caucasus University and TechCamp, as well as trainers who will conduct trainings on various topics, participate in the series of TechCamp workshops. The purpose of the mentioned trainings is to help the participants to learn/discover the tools and concepts, the knowledge of which is important for the fight against disinformation and promote media literacy.
TechCamps are hands-on, participant-driven workshops that connect private sector technology experts with key populations - journalists, non-governmental organizations, civil society advocates, etc. - to learn and use innovative technical approaches to work on global issues. Also, TechCamp helps participants to implement their projects after the workshop, to acquire business connections with each other and with trainers or US State Department employees.
TechCamp started at the US State Department in 2010 and has since delivered more than 40 TechCamp workshops around the world, training more than 2,100 participants from more than 110 countries. In 2019 TechCamp program has moved to the Education and Cultural Affairs Bureau (ECA).