University of Zurich professor Visits Caucasus University
On December 10, the President of Caucasus University, Dr. Kakha Shengelia, hosted the Vice-Dean of the Faculty of Law at the University of Zurich, Professor Andrea Büchler.
The main purpose of the professor's visit was to deepen cooperation in the field of law education programs.
During the visit, an introductory meeting was held with the President of the University, Dr. Kakha Shengelia, the Dean of the Caucasus School of Law, Sopho Shengelia, and the Director of the Department of International Relations and Projects, Irena Melua. During the meeting, the parties discussed the possibilities of cooperation.
A work meeting was also held with the heads of educational programs of the Caucasus School of Law, Professor Ekaterine Kardava and Professor Levan Mosakhlishvili. The parties agreed on student exchange, as well as the development of joint short-term student and research projects in the School of Law, with the parties discussing the possibilities of implementing a dual degree program.
The University of Zurich is one of the most distinguished universities in Switzerland in its scale and history. The educational institution was founded in 1833, and today has 7 faculties and is recognized by the world academic space as one of the best scientific universities.