Memorandum of Cooperation with the University of Johannesburg
Caucasus University signed a memorandum of cooperation with the University of Johannesburg.
The memorandum of cooperation was signed by the President of Caucasus University, Dr. Kakha Shengelia, and the Vice-Chancellor of the University of Johannesburg, Tshilidzi Marwala. The purpose of the signed agreement is to implement student and lecturer exchange programs, which will allow Caucasus University students to spend a semester at one of the leading universities in South Africa.
It should be noted that other representatives of the University of Johannesburg visited Caucasus University together with the Vice-Chancellor, namely: Dr. Nolitha Vukuza - Senior Executive Director, Prof. Costa Georghiou, Prof. Deon Geldenhuys and Ms Anisa Khan - Director of Academic Service.
Within the framework of the visit, a work meeting was held, where the parties discussed the details of future cooperation. They expressed readiness for cooperation in international relations, business, information technologies and social sciences.
The president and vice-president of Caucasus University, Deans as well as directors of the department attended the work meeting held with the president of the partner university. An agreement was made between the parties, within the framework of which the partner universities will implement joint research projects and short-term programs for students.