University of Western Macedonia Delegation visits Caucasus University
On July 19-21, Dr. Kakha Shengelia, the president of Caucasus University, hosted the delegation from the University of Western Macedonia in Greece.
The memebers of the delegation were: Panagiotis Sarigiannidis, Director of ITHACA Lab, Co-founder of MetaMind Innovations P.C., Associate Prof. University of Western Macedonia; Alexandra Giola Genni, EU Project Manager; Ilias Siniosoglou, Research Associate at University of Western Macedonia and EU Project Manager.
Within the framework of the visit, a meeting was held with the president of Caucasus University, Dr. Kakha Shengelia, Vice President Boris Lezhava, Dean of the School of Technology, Shota Nizharadze, Director of the Department of International Relations, Keti Karbaia, and Assistant to the President in International Relations, Amin Nagelian.
At the meeting, the parties agreed on strengthening mutual cooperation, in particular, the joint implementation of EU-funded projects, as well as the possibility of mobility of students and academic staff.
It should be noted that, within the framework of the visit, business meetings were held with the representatives of the state and private agencies of Georgia.