Caucasus School of Business
Student of the Dual Degree Bachelor’s Program in Business Administration at the University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria and the Caucasus University
It would not be fair to say that the decision to participate in a dual degree exchange program was unexpected and spontaneous. I first heard about the program at a Caucasus University presentation for entrants, and it became one of my main reasons for enrolling at Caucasus University. And now that I have already reached the goal and my Austrian experience is slowly coming to an end, I can confidently say that the program has met all expectations.
Preparing for the program was exciting from the start. I was also very lucky in the search for accommodation after enrollment, and I accidentally discovered that a student from the University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria was coming to Caucasus University on an exchange program. We got to know each other well and decided to exchange our rooms during the program. Now Sarah lives in Tbilisi with my family and likes Georgia as well as Caucasus University and the university environment.
As for the program itself, the University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria is located in Styria and is entirely focused on global sales and B2B marketing. It should be noted that the study is fully funded. Because FHOO is a university of applied sciences, the curriculum is entirely focused on applying the gained knowledge in practice. Dual degree students had the opportunity to participate in the annual project INNOCAMP 36 organized by the University. The teams participating in the project received real assignments from leading Austrian companies. We worked as a team with their representatives to complete the assignments throughout the semester, which is a really unusual experience for all students. Another factor that makes the program worthwhile is that the university helps you get a job in marketing and sales after returning from Austria to Georgia. Most importantly, thanks to a program designed specifically for dual degree students, I have the opportunity to obtain a bachelor's degree from the University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria in parallel with Caucasus University.
However, the most valuable for me are the new relationships I established during my stay in Austria. At the moment, we have about one hundred international students from more than twenty-five countries.
Independent living, interaction with different cultures and travel greatly enhances, strengthens and at the same time teaches you a lot about your own identity.
So I would like to sincerely advise all students interested in studying abroad: Participating in a dual degree program in Austria will be one of the best decisions of your lives. "
Nika Kopaleishvili
Student of the Dual Degree Bachelor’s Program in Business Administration at the Grenoble School of Management and Caucasus University.
"I am convinced day by day that enrolling in Caucasus University was one of the best decisions of my life. CU allows students to gain experience through an international program that will last a lifetime.
My relationship with Grenoble started out very strange. At university I saw writings about GEM, Grenoble. I inquired and discovered that it was a university in a small, mountainous town in the south-east of France. I later learned that there was a dual degree bachelor’s program between CU and GEM. With the support of my family, I am already in Grenoble today and have the opportunity to receive a high quality education at one of the leading universities in France. The learning process is different and interesting, adapted to the student and the use of the knowledge accumulated by them. This is a new challenge for me and I see new opportunities in all of this. I would like to point out that there are about 15 people of different nationalities in the group and we have the opportunity to get to know each other's culture and improve our communication skills'.
It should be noted that the cooperation of Caucasus University with the Grenoble School of Management started in 2004. The partnership envisages the implementation of dual degree educational programs at both bachelor’s and master’s levels.