Caucasus School of Business
Fairleigh Dickinson University, USA
When I was asked to write a brief paragraph about my exchange year in the USA I was stumped. How could I possibly fit a whole year of unbelievable, extremely unique, and memorable experiences in a paragraph?  I was with my friends, when I received an email from Fairleigh Dickinson University saying that I was admitted. This feeling was full of excitement, but I could not believe it until the departure day. The one of the best experiences of my life has started by arriving in the world’s magnificent city of New York.
Looking at hectic lifestyle in the streets, exploring enormous opportunities, meeting incredible people from all over the world, travelling to different states starting from Florida ending with California, studying at FDU, going to field trips and attending TV shows to understand advertising techniques, experiencing the moments of independence that made me stronger and self-reliant. All of these mentioned above account for an incomplete list of the experiences that made my stay in the USA unforgettable.
Probably, obstacles that I came across and how I dealt with them would be much more intriguing for prospect exchange students. The so called Covid-19 was exploded during my stay in the US, it was quite tough for me since I was far from my comfort zone and felt uncertain about my future. I did not know what the right choice was. There were two options. The first one was to abandon my plans about the USA and arrive back in Georgia or go with the flow and have a hope for better, I chose the latter one.  Despite the difficult times, even though sometimes it seemed like an eternity, the time just flew by. I am glad of every moment spent in the US.
Coming back home from the US is vague feeling to describe. I am a different person than I was before when I left my country. Even though I have lived all my life in Georgia except one year, I feel like half of my heart is in the US. I knew that what I was leaving behind was not just the US. It was much more than this incredible country. When I look back at all the memories, I wish I could do it all over again.
Finally, thank you Caucasus University for making my wish come true. Thank you, Fairleigh Dickinson University, for having me, it has been absolutely marvelous experience.