On September 27, representatives of Psycho-Social Service at I. Tsitsishvili Children's Clinic met with Caucasus School of Humanities and Social Sciences Psychology Program students.
The service is offering a one-year volunteer activity for undergraduate psychology students for the third time in a row. This year M. Iashvili Children's Central Hospital has been added.
Within the framework of this project, psycho-social service employs 5 graduates of the psychology program of Caucasus School of Humanities and Social Sciences: Anuka Khapava, Lizi Gogidze, Elene Svanidze, Mziko Ubilava and Mariam Shukhoshvili.
The psycho-social service takes care of creating a child-centered environment in the clinic, works directly with the child during the procedures and mainly uses play therapy during the hospitalization period.