Critical Case Management System In Medical Facilities
Challenges of Introducing the Critical Case Management System as An Indicator of The Quality of Medical Services in Georgia
The purpose of the study is to determine if the critical case management system is effectively used and how often critical cases are identified in the hospital, how well health workers recognize it as a risk management tool.
The study will be carried out at the Chapidze Heart Disease Center, which is one of the largest medical organizations in Georgia, where a critical case management system has been introduced since 2015. The research will involve analyzing the reports generated by the critical case management system of the Chapidze Heart Disease Center from 2015 to 2019.
The head of the project is Tengiz Verulava, the research is financed within the framework of the internal university funding competition of Caucasus University.