Principal Investigator Jochen Zimmermann, Bremen University Professor
Coordinator Erekle Pirveli, Caucasus University Professor
Computer Science and Cyber Security University for Children
Technologies advance very rapidly. This advancement takes place in terms of the constant empowerment of the computer hardware, as well as, almost daily growing software capabilities. The topical challenge for the scholars from the computer science fields is the timely analyses of the threats that derive from the advancement of the cyber technologies, prognosis of the new security risks and the development of the efficient security mechanisms. Latter is rather important, since delayed response to a cyber-threat might cause huge losses for the state and the private sectors.
In the frame of the project it is planned to found Computer Science and Cyber Security University for Children.
The aim of the university is to develop fields of cyber security on both, theoretical and the practical levels.
Project was funded in the frame of the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia call for targeted grants for science popularization.
Principal Investigator: Maxim Iavich, CST.
Financial management for NGOs
For non-governmental organizations, the main importance of financial planning and management is determined by achieving organizational goals and solving set tasks. Most NGOs are based on external funding sources, and therefore financial management plays a key role in maintaining the sustainability of the organization. The Financial Management Guide for NGOs under the project will help non-profit organizations plan, coordinate and control their finances properly. Developed training materials and standard administrative forms will help NGOs to effectively manage their own financial resources and, at the same time, make all the necessary decisions to allocate resources, raise funds and mobilize.
Principal Investigator - Aleksandre Mikeladze.
The project is funded in the frame of the Caucasus University research internal funding Call.
Security of 5G cellular networks
The telecoms industry is undergoing a major transformation towards 5G networks in order to fulfill the needs of existing and emerging use cases. Novel networking, service deployment, storage and processing technologies will be used to provide the necessary services envisioned by 5G. These technologies should bring a lot of new challenges for the 5G cybersecurity systems and its functionality.
Therefore, it is highly important to investigate most important security challenges in 5G networks and propose the potential solutions that could lead to secure 5G systems. In these conditions, it is necessary immediately to define new architecture for the 5G and future 6G networks in order to provide novel AI/ML based algorithms which should give great opportunities to provide the highest cybersecurity level and to ensure mobile subscribers, industry, government etc. in overall safety of all processes and lives. That is why the main goal of the project is to develop novel 5G cybersecurity platform with new relevant for the modern and future society trust models, cryptographic algorithms, enhanced critical information infrastructure security etc. This platform will integrate User, Application, and Network Operator-provided preferences, rules, and parameter values to provide the best Cyber Security Level for the user while not compromising network and application providers’ interests.
The platform will also contribute to a higher quality of experience (QoE), reduces user and operator burden for different network devices security management, and keeps the device optimally securely connected. It allows users to define preferences and/or permissions for automatic management of connections and services, and allow application/service providers to better adjust application-level QoS to network conditions to result in higher QoE for their users. It also allows operators to retain control of the subscriber’s use of the network and to give the best service possible at a specified price points.
PI - Maxim Iavich, CST Professor.
Project was funded in the frame of the SRNSFG Applied research (CARYS) grant call, duration – 2 years, total budget 204 330 GEL.
The aim of the study is to create a training program that, through a media literacy approach, explains to schoolchildren the ways in which the gambling industry is trying to engage them in the game using a variety of advertising tricks.
Principal Investigator - Giorgi Jologua, CSM.
Review of Contemporary Georgian Case Law
The project envisages finding, studying and generalizing the case law of the existing judicial law - common courts. This process, as an empirical part of scientific research, is carried out in each case for the purpose of creating a separate paper by the researcher or in solving a problem by a practicing lawyer. Until now, it has been carried out in a more or less systematic, organized way by the Supreme Court, the result of which is to collect decisions and issue them in the form of collections in order to ensure uniform practice.
The texts of the decisions are reflected in the original form in the publications without any explanations or annotations.
Project Manager - Sophio Shengelia, CSL.
The project is funded by the Caucasus University Research Funding Internal Call.
Review of Pandemic Period Georgian Case Law
Project is dedicated to the studying and generalizing the decisions of the common courts from the beginning of the pandemic to the present day, analyzing the new legal regulations adopted on the basis of the decree issued by the President and the legislative changes adopted based on it, legal evaluation of their implementation. The study will also focus on the analysis of legal procedures required for the collection and processing of personal data in a pandemic and the development of specific recommendations, as well as draft new legal regulations, including compliance with Article 6 of the Convention on Human Rights and Freedoms.
Newsletters “Sakartvelo” and “Ertoba” 100 Years Ago
The aim of the project is to evaluate the publicist narrative of the two main periodicals of 1919-1920 - the print newspaper of the National Democratic Party "Georgia" and the print organ of the print newspaper of the Social Democratic Party "Ertoba", to understand the historical context, to establish language policy, thematic electronic catalog and e- book.
Project Manager – Ketevan Datukishvili, CST.
Challenges of higher education during the COVID-19 pandemic and ways to address them
The aim of the research project is to study the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the higher education sector, to identify outcomes, problems and difficulties in the transition to the use of distance learning technologies. The results of the study are reviewed taking into account the international experience and trends of the higher education system during the COVID-19 pandemic. An electronic survey will be conducted as part of the quantitative and qualitative research. Caucasus University, La Trobe University (Melbourne, Australia), Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, European University lecturers and students of different levels and programs. The results of the project will be discussed at the policy forum, articles will be published in scientific journals, as well as a monograph will be published.
Project Manager – Tengiz Verulava, CMS.
Neurophysiology for students majoring in Psychology
The project envisages the creation of the first Georgian color illustrated textbook of "Neurophysiology" specifically for students majoring in psychology, which will take into account the experience gained in teaching the subject at the university in previous years. The textbook will be built on the principles of classical neurophysiology, but at the same time will be enriched with the latest scientific advances and information.
Project Manager– Tamar Chelidze, CSH.
Sectoral analysis of the economic model of Georgia
The aim of the present study is to study the sectoral economic model of Georgia. This will be studied by analyzing the financial information of more than 2500 large and medium enterprises in the Georgian private sector.
The efficiency of enterprises will be analyzed in the following sectors: production, production, trade, services, agriculture, finance, construction and accommodation / catering. The object of observation will be studied in terms of the number, size and profitability of enterprises in each field.
Project Manager – Erekle Pirveli, CSB.
Study and evaluation of the financial behavior of Georgian capital market players
Financial Behavior Research Project serves to study the financial behavior models of Georgian capital market players. The study envisages interdisciplinary approaches, including finance, economics, sociology, and behavioral psychology. Based on this, an article will be created in a peer-reviewed publication and the first training course in behavioral finance in Georgia.
Handbook of Finance and Accounting
There is a lack of textbooks for students in the fields of finance and accounting in Georgian. Because finance is taught in English at the university and because finance is also a new type of subject for new students (who previously studied a similarly familiar subject in Georgian (history, mathematics, etc.), there is some disproportionate difficulty in studying finance from the initial course. Simultaneously mastering new logic and learning a relevant foreign language, therefore, this project aims to create an auxiliary textbook in Georgian, which can be used in parallel with the textbook of basic finance to improve the quality of learning.
Project Manager – Akaki kapanadze.