EURAXESS Platform for Scientists from Georgia
In 2019 Georgia has officially become a member of EURAXESS, a unique pan-European research and innovation initiative of the European Union, member states and associated countries.
After Georgia's accession in the EU Research and Innovation Organization, the representation of ”EURAXESS Georgia” was established by Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia, which will promote Georgia's integration into the EU's scientific-research area and extension of international cooperation between universities and research institutions.
EURAXESS membership gives direct access to Georgian scientists to more 500 international and national scientific grants worldwide funds, more than 15 000 world-leading universities, research institutes and research interested businesses, more than 40 countries financial resources, exceeded several billion euros.
EURAXESS membership will enable Georgia's close integration into the EU's research and development space, scientists’ career development, and enlargement of international cooperation between universities and research institutes.
See the guideline - technical side, on how to register on EURAXESS website.