Caucasus School of Technology (CST) is announcing a competition for the position of Invited Lecturer
Caucasus School of Technology (CST) is announcing a competition for the position of Invited Lecturer in the Georgian and English speaking sectors in the following areas:
• Programming Basics (3 Vacancies)
• Principles of network operation (2 vacancies)
• Mobile application programming (2 vacancies)
• Algorithms and data structures (2 vacancies)
• Java programming language (2 vacancies)
• Web technologies (3 vacancies)
• User Interfaces (2 Vacancies)
• Programming paradigms (2 vacancies)
• Python programming language (2 vacancies)
• Network and network services monitoring (1 vacancy)
• Databases (2 vacancies)
• System administration (2 vacancies)
• Virtualization (2 vacancies)
• Voice Transmission (VoIP) (2 Vacancies)
• Software product production (2 vacancies)
• Machine training (1 vacancy)
• .NET Technologies (2 Vacancies)
• Object Oriented Programming (2 Vacancies)
• Operating systems (2 vacancies)
• Cyber ​​Security (2 Vacancies)
• Graphic design (2 vacancies)
• At least a Master's or equivalent degree in Information and Communication Technology;
• At least 2 years of experience working in the relevant field;
• English language proficiency (minimum B2 level);
• Experience in scientific-pedagogical work is desirable;
• Experience of reading lecture courses in English is desirable.
• Has the ability to impart knowledge and present;
• Has the ability to relate to the audience;
• Has the ability to persuade and listen;
• Has the ability to take an individual approach;
• Has the ability to think analytically and logically;
• Fair and disciplined;
• Resume in Georgian and English (CV - include information on teaching and research);
• Certificate of dual vaccination;
• Copies of education certification documents (qualification and academic degree; documents proving doctoral / master / bachelor's degree or equivalent academic degree), in case of doctoral students - certificate of study for a doctoral program;
• The necessary documentation for authentication in case of quality defended abroad;
• Information on the doctoral/dissertation topic (topic title, field, direction), if any;
• Complete information about articles, books, monographs or other scientific works, including: title of the paper, place of publication, date, number of pages and title of the publisher, as well as copies of the outer sleeve of the paper (data from the last 5 (five) years are especially important for the competition) (If any);
• Certificates, awards and other documents;
Stage II - Presentation / interview
Caucasus University reserves the right to verify the information provided by you and will connect only the selected candidates who successfully pass the first stage!
Submission of documents: May 30, 2022;
Competition period: June 2022;
Venue of the competition: Tbilisi, Paata Saakadze # 1.
Interested persons, please send the indicated documents to the following e-mail address:
For more information, please contact the Caucasus University Personnel Management Department by e-mail:; Tel .: 2 377777.
Please indicate the title of the relevant academic position and direction in the subject name field.