The Democratic Republic of Georgia - the Beginning of a New Era
In commemoration of the 100th anniversary of declaration of independence of Georgiaon June 1-2, Caucasus University holds an international scientific conference - "The Democratic Republic of Georgia (First Republic: 1918-1921) - the Beginning of a New Era." The conference in which participate approximately 70 speakers from Georgian and foreign universities and from various scientific-research institutions will discuss recent findings in History, Economics, Education, Science and Culture.
The conference goal is to gain insight in the most important period of Georgian history, make findings of research carried out public, arouse interest of young researchers, establish international relations among researchers and implement further projects. The Conference reports will be printed in the form of a book.