As of July 25-26, Caucasus University will host 1st international scientific-practical conference:
“Increased Transparency and Financial Information Availability: New Opportunities for the Academia and other Stakeholders in Georgia”
The event, in the framework of the publicly available new informational platforms in the Georgian private sector, aims to facilitate a professional collaboration between the academia and other stakeholders. For more details on the Accounting Reform in Georgia, you may visit the Link.
The conference is financed under the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation’s Conference Organizing Grant of 2019 and is supported by the Ministry of Finance (SARAS group). It will be attended by a local and foreign academic sector, diplomatic corps and other stakeholders (NBG, GeoStat, Georgian Stock Exchange, etc).
First day of the conference will deliver speeches of key guest speakers and host a panel discussion. The second day will cover the scientific papers of young as well as senior researchers. Up to 8 research papers from a broad range of accounting and finance thematic: