"Future Cyber Security Expert" Competition
The contest "Future Cybersecurity Expert" will be managed by Caucasus University in collaboration with the Scientific Cybersecurity Association.
Students in grades 10-12 from schools registered in Georgia are eligible to compete. During the competition participants should form teams of 2-3 students and present a 10-15 minute presentation of their projects on the topic of cyber security.
The following criteria will be used to evaluate projects:
• novelty, relevance, and perspective of the proposed idea;
• real-world relevance, which means a realistic assessment of the problem or scope and importance of a real-world use case;
• overall quality of the project, which refers to the relevance of the idea, the design of the software solution, and the quality of implementation;
• quality of the presentation, which considers the detailed representation of the idea, the justification of the choice with its real-world relevance, the clear and concise representation of the system architecture, and the prototype's implementation.
Certificates will be awarded to the winners of the competition, who will take the first, second and third place.
Speakers at the event will be:
• Maxim Yavichi - Director of Caucasus Cyber Security Center, Head of Cyber Security Department.
• Vladimer Svanadze - founder and chairman of the Internet Development Initiative (IDI).