Elisabeth Orbeliani Award for the best Georgian student translation
The President of Georgia establishes the Elisabeth Orbeliani Award for the best Georgian student translation in honour of one of the founders and the first lecturer of Tbilisi State University, a woman, philanthropist, poet and translator as well as the hostess of the Orbeliani Palace.
The aim of the competition is to popularize translation activities among young people and to encourage creative initiative.
The award is given in two nominations:
For Georgian translation of a prose work;
For Georgian translation of a scientific paper.
Competition conditions:
Students of universities in Georgia can participate in the competition.
Georgian translation of the same work should not be published by another translator when submitting a competition paper.
Stages of the competition:
At the University, by the order of the Rector, a commission is set up to review the papers of their own students, to identify the best in each of the two nominations and to submit them to the Presidential Administration.
A working group is set up in the Presidential Administration, which will identify one candidate in both nominations and will submit its decision to the President of Georgia for approval.
The President of Georgia will make a decision on awarding the nominated candidates.
Competition deadlines:
Students can submit their translations along with their originals (in any form) and documents (copy of ID card) to the Student Affairs Office (D1) from January 17, 2022 to February 7, 2022.
The competition entries will be submitted to the commission set up at the University on February 8, 2022.
After passing these procedures, each contestant will receive information about the progress of the contest individually.
If you have additional questions, please contact us at STUDENTLIFE@CU.EDU.GE
We wish you good luck and look forward to your activity!