The Art of Calligraphy - a Journey from the Past to the Future" masterclass
On March 24, at 15:00, in the conference hall of Caucasus University, Caucasus University and the Georgian Calligraphers Association will hold a calligraphy master class by Davit Maisuradze and Giorgi Sisauri "The Art of Calligraphy - a Journey from the Past to the Future".
Giorgi Sisauri’s and Davit Maisuradze’s works are preserved in the collections of the British Queen, the British National Library, the Vatican and other important collections; In New York - at the headquarters of the United Nations. Their exhibits were shown in numerous places around Europe and Asia, including Cairo, Alexandria, Dubai, Sofia, Berlin, and Milan.
The master class includes two directions: performance and practical part. At the first stage, calligraphers will demonstrate their calligraphic activity - Georgian calligraphy as a unique direction of modern art. After the performance, the art and technique of writing will be introduced to the audience, who will have the opportunity to try the art of calligraphy under the guidance of professionals who will share the secret of ink and pen.
The event is part of the project "I love Georgian - my state language!", the author of which is the professor of Caucasus University - Mariam Manjgaladze. The project was successfully implemented in Vilnius University, Lithuania, on April 14, 2016, and since then, it has been held every year at Caucasus University in various interesting formats.
Those wishing to participate in the master class should register at the following link.