Legal Dimension of the EU studies in Georgia Conference
On May 17, at 10:00, the 2022 conference " Legal Dimension of the EU studies in Georgia" will be held in the conference hall of Caucasus University, in the framework of the project "Legal Face of the European Union" (LFEU).
The aim of the conference is to promote the integration and strengthening of European teachings in law programs and to discuss this topic as an education policy.
Speakers at the conference are: First Deputy Minister of Education and Science Ms. Tamar Makharashvili, Deputy Minister of Education and Science Ms. Nunu Mitskevich, Deputy Director of the National Center for Education Quality Enhancement Lasha Margishvili, Estonian, Ukrainian and Georgian professors (in the field of law). The conference will be opened and the guests will be welcomed by Caucasus University President Dr. Kakha Shengelia and Dean of CSL Sophio Shengelia.
Moderators of the conference: Professors of Caucasus University - Ekaterine Kardava and Guranda Chelidze. The conference will be attended by representatives of public and civil service, deans of law schools at various universities, education experts, implementers of Jean Monnet's activities in Georgia, representatives of various international organizations, academia and the professional community as well as students.