On April 7, 2025, at 16:00, Caucasus University will host a spelling quiz for prospective students as part of the project “I Love Georgian – My State Language.”
Proper knowledge of the state language is our duty; therefore, Caucasus University is committed to improving the ability to write, speak, and articulate thoughts correctly in Georgian. As the ecology of the language is one of the main priorities of the university, prospective students wishing to enroll in any school at Caucasus University can individually take part in the spelling quiz. The participant of the competition must identify the orthographically correct forms of words in a specially created electronic program.
The quiz will consist of 60 questions, with 10 seconds allocated for each task.
Participants will not be allowed to skip the tasks; each step has to be completed consecutively. An answer has to be marked in max. 10 seconds to move on to the next task (see examples below);
Details on completing the technical tasks will be explain before the start of the quiz;
The tasks will be checked automatically and the process will be transparent – ranking will be on the screen located in the hall;
Participants will have limited access to the Internet and will not be allowed to use smartphones;
Evaluation criteria:
1. The maximum number of correct answers;
2. Efficiency of the given time limit (winners will be identified according to the correct answers given in a short period of time).
The winning entrants will be ceremoniously awarded training vouchers.
Applicants wishing to participate in the quiz must register by 18:00 on April 5, 2025 at the following link.