Representatives of the Georgian National Committee of ICOM will meet with students
At the invitation of Professor Guranda Chelidze, academic head of the Caucasus School of Humanities and Social Sciences European studies bachelor’s degree program, a meeting of representatives of the International Council of Museums (ICOM) of Georgia with students will be held on June 8 at 12:00 in the C9 auditorium of Caucasus University.
At the meeting, ICOM Georgia chairman Lana Karaia and members of the board - Manana Tevzadze, Nini Sanadiradze, Ana Shanshiashvili, Nino Khundadze, Maka Kvaratskhelia, Mariam Chkhaidze - will introduce students to the activities of ICOM Georgia and discuss the current challenges of museum and cultural heritage in the following direction: social role of museums; participation of museums in the fulfillment of sustainable development goals; Protecting cultural heritage in times of crisis.
The meeting will be held in an interactive mode - students will have the opportunity to get answers to the questions they are interested in on the topics of museums and cultural heritage.
Those wishing to attend the event, please register at the link.