2020 Book Translation Program
We would like to inform you that The Public Affairs Section (PAS) of the U.S. Embassy Tbilisi has announced the 2020 Book Translation Program. Through funding translation of key works into Georgian PAS aims to increase the accessibility and affordability of the latest research, analysis, and popular contemporary literature by American authors to the Georgian students, researchers and the general public.
PAS is soliciting proposals to award grants (pending the availability of funds) to the publishing houses and academic institutions to translate books by American authors under the following themes:
• Public Policy/Civic education: general public policy, also public policy on issues related to the environment, cybersecurity and cyber education, agriculture, health, and education management.
• Media:  media ethics, media management, mass communication, strategic communication, cybersecurity, and cyber education and related topics.
• Economics:  entrepreneurship, business administration, management, economics, and related topics.
• Literature (fiction considered only if covering the following topics): – civic education, civil society, ethnic, minority and women’s equality, conflict resolution, environment, free flow of information,
human rights, public education and advocacy, rule of law.
The program requires 50% cost-share. In co-funding, an approval letter from the relevant organization on the co-funding is required (indicating amount and category of expenses);
In joint projects, letters of support from project partners describing the roles and responsibilities of each partner are required.
Deadlines for submitting applications are: