On March 21-23, in the framework of the project of Caucasus School of Media - CSM Youth for Media Literacy - the fifth and final training session was held.
The participants learned how to become attentive media users: how to tell apart real information from fake news, how to check facts, how to be active and informed civilians; The participants also developed skills necessary to convey news; skills for creating and managing their own online pages and skills of argumentatively speaking in front of the camera.
The project was active for 6 months. Sessions were held once a month and in total hosted 75 young people from all over Georgia: Batumi, Poti, Kobuleti, Akhaltsikhe, Gori and Tbilisi.
The project was hosted by Caucasus School of Media and its Dean, Ms. Nino Zhizhilashvili. Trainers – wide profile specialists in the field of media and communication – Ms. Sopho Kvintaradze, Ms. Salome Ugulava and Mr. Beka Adamashvili. Students of CSM were also involved in the project. Project donor – the U.S. State Department