The aim of the Caucasus University Erasmus+ Jean Monnet project “Triangle Effect of European Studies at schools” (TEESS) is to provide European Studies teaching experiences for students and teachers of IDPs and ethnic minority schools in their regions; raising awareness on European integration and Association Agreement. Among the other activities envisaged by the project, in cooperation with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports was successfully completed work on the textbook for history and civic education teachers “European Association Process in Georgia”.
The textbook was compiled by professors of Caucasus University – Guranda Tchelidze, Ph.D in History, Associate Professor of the Caucasus School of Humanities and Social Sciences; Ekaterine Kardava, Ph.D in Law, Associate Professor of the Caucasus School of Law and Zurab Bragvadze, Ph.D in History, Professor of the Caucasus School of Humanities and Social Sciences.
The textbook was published in four languages ​​- GeorgianArmenianAzerbaijan and English.
The textbook is divided into three parts. Gathered materials about creation, goals, values and enlargement of the EU, achievements of the EU-Georgian relations, AA and DCFTA in the direction of Justice, Labor Relations, implementation and improvement of standards of the European Union market, food safety and etc.; the issues about Georgian cultural heritage in the European context are available for teachers.
The textbook is great opportunity for the Georgian, Armenian and Azerbaijani  secondary schools’ history and civic education teachers to use  it actively in the teaching/learning process and to deepen students' knowledge in European values ​​and the association process in Georgia,  help them to realize the importance of their contribution in the process of country development and positive change.