World Mental Health Day – Public Lecture and Film Screening at Caucasus University
On October 10, at the bookshop of the Caucasus University - "Librarea" – within the framework of the Mental Health Day, a public lecture and a film screening was held.
The lecture on the topic "Relevance and Challenges of Mental Health" was delivered by licensed psychiatrist - Keti Silagadze, who has gained work experience at the Central Clinic of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in the city of Münster, Germany. Since 2013, she has been working at the Institute of Neurology and Neuropsychology, at the department of neuropsychiatry.
The following topics were discussed at the public lecture: the importance of mental health in our daily life; Timely identification of mental problems and the difficulties encountered in this process; Stigma in mental health and the role of each of us in fighting against it. The event was held in an informal environment, in a Q&A mode.
After the public lecture, the public screening of the film was also held, which was organized by the "Young Psychologists' Club" of the Caucasus University. A film about the famous Stanford prison experiment was shown. After the screening of the film, an interesting discussion was held, which was moderated by Lasha Kokauri, a master’s student of the clinical psychology program.
The purpose of both events was to raise awareness among students about the importance of mental health.
Caucasus University celebrates World Mental Health Day within the framework of the EU-funded ERASMUS+ CBHE institutional development project Establishment of Psychological Counselling Centers at Georgian HEIs for Students (E-PSY).
The main aim of the given structural project is the establishment of psychological counselling centres at higher education institutions (HEIs) of Georgia and development of official/legal documentation for policy makers (i.e. representatives of Georgian government, Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia (MESCS)) in order to raise metal health awareness and point out the importance of provision of psychological counselling to students at Georgian HEIs.