Second training – academic writing: teaching and modern trends
On January 15-16, in the framework of the “Academic Integrity for Quality Teaching and Learning in Higher Education Institutions in Georgia (INTEGRITY)” Erasmus+ institution project, Caucasus University held a training – “Academic Writing: Teaching and Modern Trends”. The trainers, together with the lecturers of academic writing, discussed the main components and important topics of the academic writing syllabus; in addition, details of using the Moodle and Turn it in programs were discussed.
Caucasus University holds similar trainings at the beginning of every semester in the frames of the project. The aforementioned training is second of the kind.
The goal of this project is to develop education, teaching and quality assessment in Georgia’s higher education institutions in accordance with the academic honesty principles. The project also entails exposing, eliminating and preventing cases of plagiarism in Georgia’s higher education institutions.