Working Visit within PESTUGE Framework
On June 6-9, Caucasus University played host to a working visit of representatives of partner universities of ERASMUS + funded project – “Creation of the Graduate Curricula in Peace Studies in Georgia” (PESTUGE).
Within the framework of the visit a meeting between the organizational committee and the project management members was held at which Georgian side and their foreign partners discussed activities within the project and agreed on future plans.
With the view of evaluating the modules created within the project, European partners met the students registered on the modules and the faculty implementing them. The modules, as well as the educational process were evaluated positively.
The guests met the Dean of Caucasus School of Governance Dr. Eka Akobia to discuss issues related to research activities at Peace Research Institute and the pursuits of the students and the faculty involved in the process.
Started in 2016 the three-year project PESTUGE includes four Georgian Universities: Caucasus University, Tbilisi State University, Ilia State University and Sokhumi University. European partners of the project are leading European universities: Trinity College University, Dublin City University and the University of Innsbruck.