Meeting at Tbilisi State University (HERD)
28 February 2019
On February 27-28, in the framework of the Erasmus + Institutional Development Project "Raising Research Capacity of Georgian HEIs through Developing R&D Units – HERD", Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University hosted a meeting for the project ‘Kick Off’, which was attended by the Director of Caucasus University International Relations and Project Department, Irena Melua, Nino Machurishvili, the Director of Research Facilitation Department, heads of partner universities and representatives of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports. During the meeting, a Project Steering Committee was set up, and representatives of partner universities shared their needs with each other.
The goal of the project is to enhance research capacity in Georgian higher education institutions through the development of research and development units.