The first Project Consortium Meeting
On the 5th of February it was held a “kick off” meeting in the frames of Erasmus plus Capacity Building for Higher Education Institutions project “E-PSY” (Establishing Psychological Consultation Centers for Students) attended by Caucasus University International Relations and Projects Department Director, Irena Melua. In the meeting was also involved Erasmus Plus National Office Coordinator, Lika Glonti, as well as the representatives of Georgian higher educational institutions and organizations. From European side, the meeting was attended by the University of Economy in Bydgoszcz (Poland), Transilvania University of Brasov (Romania) and Steps srl (Italy).
In the frames of the meeting was discussed the project content and financial issues, also the implementation guidelines of the selected projects in 2021. Partners went through the details of the work packages and defined the future activities.
The aim of the project E-PSY is the establishment of psychological counselling centres at higher education institutions (HEIs) of Georgia and development of official/legal documentation for policy makers (i.e. representatives of Georgian government, Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia (MESCS)) in order to raise metal health awareness and point out the importance of provision of psychological counselling to students at Georgian HEIs.