Trainings in the frame of the EU funded ERASMUS+ CBHE HERD project
On the 20th and 25th of May VIDATUM – a sub-contractor company of the EU funded ERASMUS+ CBHE project HERD, which is responsible for the development of a joint research portal within the framework of project, launched trainings for representatives of the 12 project member universities and partner organizations in software management and usage.
Consequently, about 80 representatives of the project consortium were trained. Following staff members were participating in trainings: Professor of School of Technologies, Head of Software Maintenance and Development Office Ketevan Datukisvhili, Associate Professor of Humanities and Social Sciences School, Director of Research Facilitation Department Nino Machurishvili, Professor of Business School Erekle Pirveli, Associate Professor of Governance School Giorgi Tskhadaia.
In the framework of the project, it is planned to display the state-of-the art information on the activities, human resources and infrastructure of the academic institutions in Georgia, in order to improve academic staff, researchers and doctoral students’ skills for data accessibility, research performance and internal or external visibility overall.