Global Entrepreneurship Monitor (GEM)
The Global Entrepreneurship Monitor is the world’s largest study of entrepreneurship. Since 1999, GEM has been collecting, analyzing and interpreting data on entrepreneurial activity, aspirations and attitudes of individuals in more than 100 countries across the world. Through a vast, centrally coordinated, internationally executed data collection effort, GEM is able to provide high quality information, comprehensive reports and interesting stories, which greatly enhance the understanding of the entrepreneurial phenomenon - but it is more than that. It is also an ever-growing community of believers in the transformative benefits of entrepreneurship.
Caucasus School of Business with the support of the GIZ Private Sector Development Programme South Caucasus became the Georgian National Team in the Global Entrepreneurship Monitor (GEM) consortium.
In 2014 Caucasus University has developed the first Global Entrepreneurship Monitor Report for Georgia. The document provides unique information and data that policymakers and other decision-makers will not find elsewhere. The document at hand is the first GEM report that looks at Georgia specifically in detail and explores the role of entrepreneurship in national economic growth, unveiling detailed national features and characteristics associated with entrepreneurial activity.
Continuous participation of Georgia in GEM activities will allow the country to identify changes in entrepreneurial behaviour and adjust policy formulation to the needs and trends of domestic entrepreneurial developments. Public discussions on those polices will increase awareness of entrepreneurship as one of the main grounds for sustainable economic development and growth in Georgia.