Conference "Tourism and Green Investments"
21 May 2023
Caucasus Tourism School is organizing a conference on "Tourism and Green Investments" for bachelor’s degree students of accredited universities in Georgia. The event is supported by: "Georgian National Tourism Administration" and "Resorts Development Agency".
For the conference, student teams (5 students, 1 coordinator) must develop a paper on opportunities for green investment in tourism at their chosen level (country, resort, city, village, hotel or other tourism service provider).
Why should I participate in the conference?
The conference will give students an opportunity to conduct research and offer new ideas to the tourism policy-making bodies in Georgia.
The winning team will be awarded with special prizes, and all teams that have passed the final stage of the conference will be awarded a certificate. The reports will be placed in the electronic library of the Georgian National Tourism Administration.
The purpose of the conference is to promote cooperation between universities and the Georgian National Tourism Administration and to increase the involvement of students in the issues of tourism development in the country.
Important dates:
March 30 - deadline for team registration. Register via the link;
May 6 - deadline for report submissions (10-15 pages);
May 10 – announcement of the teams that passed the final stage;
May 21 - announcement of the winning team based on presentations and submitted reports.
Contact information: