Postdoctoral Mobility Scholarship – French Institute of Georgia (IFG)
4 March 2022
Please be informed, that the French Institute of Georgia (IFG) invites you to apply for the Postdoctoral Mobility Scholarship.
The scholarship is co-financed by the French Institute of Georgia and the National Science Foundation Shota Rustaveli, allowing two Georgian postdoctoral researchers to pursue their research in a French structure. The goal is to encourage cooperation in scientific research between French and Georgian researchers and to support the mobility of young researchers.
The postdoctoral mobility grant includes:
- Research Scholarship Within 2000 euros;
-  A two-way ticket to France costs around 500 euros.
Application Requirements:
- Georgian Nationality;
- Doctor's degree diploma awarded in Georgia or another country and not more than 12 years have passed since the degree was awarded;
- Detailed CV in Georgian, English, or French;
- Cover letter in English or French;
- Letter of recommendation signed by the host institution or research advisor;
- A detailed research project should be uploaded as an online application on the Shota Rustaveli Georgian National Science Foundation website in English (or In French) and Georgian.
Applications will be accepted from March 7, 2022, and the deadline for submitting applications is April 7.
Applications should be submitted at the Rustaveli National Science Foundation. The results will be announced at the end of May 2022.
The online presentation of the postdoctoral mobility program will take place on March 14, 2022. Please fill out the following form to register.
For further information regarding the program, please visit the link.
In case of questions, please contact the University and Scientific Cooperation Attaché Nastasia Domes: