The "Innovation and Leadership Camp" of the European Innovation Academy is underway in Georgia
On September 7, in Georgia, specifically in Batumi, the third meeting of the European Innovation Academy (EIA) "Innovation and Leadership Bootcamp", was held, which will continue for another 2 days and will host students from different countries.
The third meeting was chaired by Ken Singer, Managing Director and Chief Learning Officer of UC Berkeley Sutardja Center for Entrepreneurship and Technology, who shared his experience and knowledge with about 100 Georgian and international students interested in entrepreneurship.
The EIA program offers Georgian students a unique opportunity to work with intercultural teams of students from different countries and gain knowledge and experience that will help them transform their ideas into successful startups.
It should be noted that about a hundred students are taking part in the program this year, of which 22 are students of Caucasus University.
The bootcamp is taught by faculty from the UC Berkeley Sutardja Center for Entrepreneurship and Technology and senior leaders from multiple leading Silicon Valley organizations.
he European Innovation Academy program is made possible by the support of the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport of Adjara Autonomous Republic, the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency, the USAID Economic Security Program, and other private sector donors. In September 2022, the program is being held in Georgia in partnership with Caucasus University, US Market Access Center (USMAC) and Startup Connect. The program is planned to be held next year as well and in the summer of 2023, EIA will launch its full, multi-week program for three hundred (300) students from Georgia, Europe, and Central Asia.
The EIA program will accelerate the development of an innovative ecosystem in Georgia, the formation of a knowledge-based economy, and the development of systematic training and practical entrepreneurial education to strengthen the next generation of entrepreneurs. The establishment of the EIA program and its implementation in cooperation with leading international business companies will contribute to raising awareness of the entrepreneurial and investment potential in Georgia, in particular, in Batumi.