University of Arkansas professor visited Caucasus University
On May 10, Caucasus University hosted Christopher R. Kelley, Associate Professor at the University of Arkansas Law School.
Within the framework of the visit, a work meeting was held with the director of the Department of Strategic Development and International Accreditation, Irma Grdzelidze, and the Dean of the School of Law, Sofio Shengelia, along with the representatives of the Department of International Relations.
During the meeting, the parties discussed issues of academic cooperation, in particular, an agreement was reached that a new lecture course will be developed at the Caucasus University School of Law, which will be led by Professor Kelley; A discussion was also held in regards to the implementation of short-term programs and long-term joint projects in various directions.
It should be noted that the University of Arkansas is a state higher education institution that has been offering students a variety of courses and an intercultural environment for more than 150 years.