Meeting with the Chairman of the Supreme Court
On October 11, Konstantine Kublashvili met with the Deans of Law of Higher Education in the Supreme Court. Heads of higher education institutions were invited to the meeting, not only from Tbilisi, but also from the regions.
The Chairman of the Supreme Court introduced to the guests two new projects created by the Court: the Decision Search Program and the electronic program of the Supreme Court Archives. According to Konstantine Kublashvili, active users of these programs, along with other interested persons, will be professors and doctoral students of the Faculty of Law.
The President of the Supreme Court suggested to the representatives of higher education institutions to carry out several interesting activities, including the use of courtrooms to conduct mock trials.
Cooperation between the Supreme Court and higher education institutions will continue in the future. The meeting was attended by the Dean of the Caucasus University School of Law, Zaza Maruashvili and Professor Davit Imnadze.