AACSB Vice President Prof. Dr. Ronald S.J. Tuninga’s visit to Caucasus University
On July 16-18, Caucasus University had the privilege of hosting Prof. Dr. Ronald S.J. Tuninga, the AACSB Vice President for Europe, the Middle East, and Africa. AACSB, founded in 1916 by seventeen prominent American universities and colleges, is a global non-profit association dedicated to connecting educators, students, and businesses with the common objective of nurturing successful leaders through the highest standards in business development and educational excellence.
Caucasus University is a proud member of AACSB, and currently, the Caucasus University Business School (CSB) is in the final stages of accreditation. The visit initiated by the university provided a valuable opportunity to share knowledge, experience, and thoughts, which are prerequisites for successful and thorough cooperation.
Vice President Tuninga shared invaluable information about AACSB accreditation, emphasizing the importance of global quality education and its benefits to the administrative and academic staff of Caucasus University.
During the visit, Vice President Tuninga met with the Caucasus University team, including Vice President for Research and Strategic Development Boris (Buba) Lezhava and the Director of the International Accreditation Service and Strategic Development Department, Irma Grdzelidze. The delegation also engaged in dynamic discussions with the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE) team, comprising Deputy Director Lasha Margishvili, Deputy Head of the Higher Education Quality Assurance Department Ketevan Inanashvili, and Nikoloz Parjanadze, Head of the Higher Education Quality Assurance Department. The focus of these discussions was on the development of business education in Georgia and the enhancement of business programs in alignment with the highest global standards.
Caucasus University is collaborating with AACSB and NCEQE to plan informative sessions for the upcoming academic year. The objective of these sessions is to engage with business schools and universities in Georgia and the region. The main focus will be on highlighting the values and advantages of AACSB accreditation.
The meetings also delved into mechanisms for evaluating learning outcomes, the significance of public education, innovative approaches to creating a conducive learning environment, and refining existing academic programs. NCEQE's vision and expertise in accreditation and quality assurance will undoubtedly contribute to further elevating the quality of our educational offerings.