Accreditation of educational program in the Georgian language
On December 29, Caucasus University received accreditation for a Georgian language training program.
The mission of the program is to ensure the competitiveness of graduates of non-Georgian language schools by creating equal starting conditions for knowledge of the Georgian language and continuing to study in Georgian language programs in higher education institutions. Putting the program on a level playing field with other entrants for further success of students, realization of intellectual potential and dignified life.
The aim of the Georgian language training program is to ensure that students have a minimum language competency based on the Common European Framework (CEF) in order to be eligible to continue their studies at the undergraduate level of Caucasus University, in any specialty, as well as in the integrated Georgian bachelor's program of teacher training, integrated master's degree in veterinary medicine or in the educational program of a certified physician/dentist. Applicants have the right to study in a Georgian language training program based on the results of the Azeri, Armenian, Abkhazian and Ossetian general skills tests of the Unified National Examinations, while Ossetian and Abkhazian-speaking citizens of Georgia are eligible only on the basis of Abkhazian or Ossetian language test results.
Teaching is conducted only in Georgian.