Training of the Administrative and Academic Staff within the RURD Project
On June 1, in the framework of ERASMUS + Institutional Development Project "Role of Universities in Regional Development (RURD)" the training was held for administrative and academic staff members.
The training content was based on best practices and materials shared by European partners. During the meeting, participants received information about the strategic planning of regional universities, the process of formulating and implementing mission and values. The information regarding with the processes and challenges of internationalization of regional universities, strategic branding of the city and the region and their competitive advantages, forms of cooperation with industries, etc. was also provided.
The aim of the project RURD is to extend the role of regional higher educational institutions as a basis for regional development in cooperation with the EU partners, to develop mission, vision and strategic development plans, as well as to increase cooperation between universities and local government authorities to increase their capacity and enhance specification of each region.
The project involves Georgian regional universities, including Caucasus University, 4 European partners from Spain, Austria, the Czech Republic and Lithuania, as well as the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and the National Center for Education Quality Enhancement.
For more information, visit the link.