"Architecture Award 2022" - Reconstruction of the Building of Caucasus University was Nominated the Best
On July 31, the "Architects' Association of Georgia" and "STYLE" magazine organized an awarding ceremony of the 16th international architectural competition "Architectural Prize 2022".
For the first time in the history of the "Architectural Award", the project of Caucasus University building was awarded a special prize by "STYLE" magazine in the nomination - restoration-reconstruction. The author of the mentioned reconstruction is Zakaria Kurdiani, the author of interior design - Marita Chanchaleishvili.
The competition is held annually for professionals working in the field of architecture and interior design, which includes urban planning, buildings, residential or public space, interior design, and student architectural or interior projects.
The purpose of the international competition is to present the best projects and identify those architects and designers who contribute to the development of architecture.
At the international competition, are reviewed the works – already implemented and to be implemented  projects and student projects - in ten different nominations, which are approved by a jury specially selected by the competition organizer - the Association of Architects of Georgia.