The grant competition for Georgian researchers' mobility in EU member states was won by a professor of Caucasus University.
23 January 2023
Davit Tinikashvili, a professor at Caucasus University, has won the grant competition for the mobility of Georgian researchers in EU member states.
The competition was held within the framework of the "Mobility Support Program for Researchers of Georgia" (EU fellowships for Georgian researchers, 2023) funded by the European Union.
The program aims to enhance collaboration between EU members and the Georgian scientific community, the inclusion of Georgian researchers in the European research community, and the promotion of Georgia's history, science, technologies, and discoveries on a global scale.
Within the framework of the program, Davit Tinikashvili will conduct research, "From the history of early encounters with Europe: the participation of Georgian representatives at the Ferrara-Florence meeting in the political and ecclesiastical context", at the universities of Austria (Trumau) and Germany (Frankfurt).