CSH Student Master Thesis Defense
On July 30, Caucasus School of Humanities and Social Sciences hosted the defense of the master's thesis of Anuka Khapava’s, a student of the Master's program in Clinical Psychology. The commission consisted of: Professor Mzia Tediashvili, Associate Professor Shalva Maminashvili and Associate Professor Ketevan Abdushelishvili.
The paper, entitled "Emotional Burnout among Medical Personnel", examines the personal characteristics that contribute to the development and prevention of emotional (professional) burnout among members of the medical field. It’s important to note the fact that this paper is the first attempt at empirical research on emotional burnout syndrome among medical staff in Georgia. The results of the study have practical value and may be used to improve the situation of employees in the field.
The master student successfully defended her thesis before the commission and was given the highest score. The scientific supervisor of the master's thesis, Professor Elene Chomakhidze and the reviewer, Professor Ketevan Chigogidze were also present at the defense of the deliberative vote.